Tuesday, July 03, 2012

Whipstriker - Midnight Crust

Whipstriker is a Brazilian band that plays ugly, crusty punk/metal that sounds like Venom jamming with Motorhead, but in a very cool way. The fact that this band comes up with genuinely hilarious record titles  is just another cool thing in the list.

Grow your hair, prowl the streets at night, and listen to this.

back from the dead (kinda)

OK so I decided to give this old blog a kick in the ass and revive it. It's all gonna be about weird shit, as it has been since the beginning. I also want to use this blog as my own personal library for good crust, punk and black metal (music and also artwork) that I find here and there. Fuck yeah. Vegan edge for satan, baby.

Monday, April 30, 2012


Tonight is Walpurgis Night, that once-a-year night during which the witches are out on the prowl, performing their unholy, forgotten rituals. The mirror cracks, and tonight the dead are easy to summon and eager to come back... And so the rest of us try to cast them off. That is, those of us who are not sleeping it away. Tonight is Walpurgis Night, so do your thing, you beastly ghoul!

Monday, April 23, 2012


I haven't been updating this blog much lately, which is a pity. Being so that I run a few other blogs, sometimes areas overlap and somehow I get mixed up and I don't know where to post what. It's crazy, but when you are a hyper active straight edge geek like me, things seem to turn out like that. It's like playing in a punk band and a hardcore band and then at some point you realise that they are playing the same thing... So yeah, most of the heavy music stuff I post can be found at takeyourshotfanzine.blogspot.com. I intend to keep this blog, however, to post every now and then about whatever topics are the flavor of the month for me, mainly stuff revolving black humor, creepy stuff, weird movies & art, black metal, doom metal and in general music that somehow din't make it to my other, more "professional" blog.

And this brings me to Thou, a really awesome sludge/doom band... This song shows their more psychedelic side, but Thou sure knows how to produce some mean sludge as well. Check em out!

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Trap Them (and Kill Them)

TRAP THEM is a noisy hardcore band that owes as much to Entombed as is does to crust punk and whatever modern hybrid discordant kvlt shit is going on out there right now. They got records out on all the good labels: Deathwish Inc, Southern Lord and Prosthetic. Fuck.

Well... I am a sucker for crappy videos like this, and the bad audio quality and weird camera angles don't even matter. If anything, they add to the pleasure. The raw feel these videos produce is extraordinary because I get in that particular moment, into the band's world and I can "get it" more. Less is more. Trash is invaluable. If we can forget that everything needs to be fucking polished in the world we live in, then we can step into a different world, see a different scene, discover something new. I also love the fact that I can see details about what the band is actually playing. Consider this a lesson, and everything you watch and learn is another pillar in this fascination with aggressive, raw music. So... bring on the obscure videos! It's inspiration...

Someone said that this is no ordinary hardcore band, but a band of men who live and die for their music. What better compliment than that, huh?

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Kings of The Carnival Creation

This is the point where grimness of heart and technical prowness become one. I'm a freak for any video like this, which displays the power and reasons behind why a band owns. Much of what I like about the good old black metal bands that have built upon what they do. It's all about stature, deliverance and feeling, I guess. And that, is a definite source of inspiration.

Wednesday, February 08, 2012

The Abyss Calls

A lot of people won't accept horror images and brutal music as art, but to hell with them, what do they know!? The escape from the ordinary is the best thing art can offer, and opens a door to self discovery and introspection. Why settle down for the PC aesthetics of our times, which have also infiltrated "extreme" art and music on every level?

As I delve in to a world of extremities... I know that it is more than mere escaping from my shallow self!